CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J83251

Mr. Anthony Fondacaro
T.H. Weiss Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a wool rug from China

Dear Mr. Fondacaro:

In your letter dated April 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Natco Products Corporation.

You submitted a corner segment of a wool rug and indicated that you believe the rug to be handknotted. The rug is made from wool yarns tufted into a woven base cloth. It appears to have been tufted by hand. The rug is not knotted. An adhesive coating and secondary fabric backing are applied to the back of the rug. The sheared and carved surface features a floral design.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division